LANDS

MINISTER'S OFFICE
Minister Honourable Shane Thompson (867) 767-9141 ext. 11128
Ministerial Special Advisor to Minister Shane Thompson Geoff Ray (867) 767-9141 ext. 11129
Executive Administrative Coordinator to Minister Shane Thompson Krista Ingram (867) 767-9141 ext. 11128
Fax   (867) 873-0388
     
DIRECTORATE
Deputy Minister Jamie Koe (867) 767-9035 ext. 24000
Assistant Deputy Minister, Planning and Coordination Jayleen Robertson (867) 767-9035 ext. 24000
Assistant Deputy Minister, Operations Blair Chapman (867) 767-9035 ext. 24000
Assistant Deputy Minister, Operations Melanie Williams (867) 767-9035 ext. 24000
Senior Advisor to the Deputy Minister Sophie Hatto (867) 767-9035 ext. 24002
Senior Administrative Coordinator Tina Hendrickson (867) 767-9035 ext. 24000
Fax   (867) 765-5667
Lands toll-free information line   1-855-NWT-LAND
LANDS French line   (867) 767-9182 ext. 24450
     
PUBLIC LAND ACT IMPLEMENTATION PROJECT TEAM
Director, Public Land Act Implementation Project Shauna Hamilton (867) 767-8182 ext. 24045
Senior Project Advisor, Public Land Act Implementation Project Rob Marchiori (867) 767-9183 ext. 24071
Consultation and Engagement Manager, Public Land Act Implementation Project Sally Card (867) 767-9182 ext. 24059
Implementation Lead Laurie Nadia (867) 867-695-1500
Senior Legislative Advisor, Public Land Act Implementation Project Mark Riepl (867) 767-9182 ext. 24039
Project and Program Readiness Manager Colette Perry (867) 767-9182 ext. 24004
Strategic Analyst Eva Paul (867) 767-9183 ext. 24073
Policy Analyst Olivia Villebrun (867) 872-2558 ext. 28
     
SECURITIES AND PROJECT ASSESSMENT
Director, Securities and Project Assessment Lorraine Seale (867) 767-9180 ext. 24020
Manager, Project Assessment Melissa Pink (867) 767-9180 ext. 24021
Project Assessment Analyst Ash Varghese (867) 767-9180 ext. 24024
Project Assessment Analyst Marie-Christine Belair (867) 767-9180 ext. 24025
Regulatory and Securities Specialist Katherine Ades (867) 767-9180 ext. 24026
Regulatory and Securities Specialist Jaida Ohokannoak (867) 767-9180 ext. 24028
Fax   (867) 765-0277
     
FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
Director, Finance and Administration Katherine Macdonald (867) 767-9181 ext. 24030
Administrative Assistant Liz Castaneda (867) 767-9181 ext. 24031
Manager, Financial Planning Pankaj Seth (867) 767-9181 ext. 24032
Financial Planning Analyst Kate O'Neil (867) 767-9181 ext. 24033
Financial Planning Analyst Sandra Spicer (867) 767-9181 ext. 24034
Manager, Financial Operations Ken Eng (867) 767-9181 ext. 24035
Financial Management Officer Jennifer Lavers  
Manager, Financial Operations Margo Thorne (867) 767-9181 ext. 24037
Financial Management Officer Myra Sanguez (867) 767-9181 ext. 24036
Summer Student Sunil Sriram  
Fax   (867) 920-3083
     
POLICY, LEGISLATION AND COMMUNICATIONS
Director, Policy, Legislation and Communications Tasha Bergman (867) 767-9182 ext. 24049
Administrative Assistant Liz Castaneda (867) 767-9181 ext. 24031
Manager, Strategic Planning, Reporting and Evaluation Renita Jenkins (867) 767-9182 ext. 24047
Senior Strategic Planning, Reporting & Evaluation Analyst Matthew Jacques (867) 767-9182 ext. 24053
Manager, Corporate Policy Alison Heslep (867) 767-9182 ext. 24050
Senior Policy Analyst Charles Kalnay-Watson (867) 767-9182 ext. 24051
Policy Analyst Leslie Campbell (867) 767-9182 ext. 24048
Manager, Communications Tania Oosting (867) 767-9182 ext. 24057
Senior Communications Officer Andrea Nilson (867) 767-9182 ext. 24056
Fax   (867) 920-3083
     
LAND USE AND SUSTAINABILITY
Director, Land Use and Sustainability  Gina Ridgely (867) 767-9183 ext. 24065
Strategic Analyst Sustainability Peter Lennie-Misgeld (867) 767-9183 ext. 24074
Strategic Analyst Sustainability Michael Mifflin (867) 767-9183 ext. 24075
Manager, Land Use Planning Justin Adams (867) 767-9183 ext. 24081
Senior Land Use Planner Amanda Herbert (867) 767-9183 ext. 24084
Senior Land Use Planner Tara Tompkins (867) 767-9183 ext. 24070
Summer Student Stephanie Walsh (867) 767-9183 ext. 24066
Fax   (867) 920-3083
     
LAND ADMINISTRATION
     
Director, Land Administration Vanessa Stretch (867) 767-9184 ext. 24090
Administrative Assistant Rebecca Whalen (867) 767-9184 ext. 24092
     
Commissioner's Land Administration
Manager, Commissioner's Land Administration Derise Rehm (867) 767-9184 ext. 24093
Lands Specialist Jeremy Straker (867) 767-9184 ext. 24094
Geotechnical Advisor Tim Ensom (867) 767-9185 ext. 24117
Team Lead Danica Patterson (867) 767-9184 ext. 24099
Land Administrator - Commissioner's Lands Sonja Martin-Elson (867) 767-9184 ext. 24100
Land Administrator - Commissioner's Lands Karlene Napayok (867) 767-9185 ext. 24114
Fax   (867) 873-0227
     
Territorial Land Administration 
Manager, Territorial Land Administration Patrice Stuart (867) 767-9185 ext. 24106
Lands Administration Team Lead Carrie Norris (867) 767-9185 ext. 24110
Assistant Lands Administrator Christina Larkin (867) 767-9185 ext. 24118
Assistant Lands Administrator Shelley Hauck (867) 767-9185 ext. 24112
Policy Analyst Thomas van Dam (867) 767-9185 ext. 24113
Lands Operations Assistant Celina Wedzin (867) 767-9185 ext. 24111
Lands Operations Assistant Violet Horesay (867) 767-9185 ext. 24109
Lands Specialist, Claims and Implementation Shelby Skinner (867) 767-9184 ext. 24101
Lands Specialist, Team Lead Katie Rozestraten (867) 767-9185 ext. 24116
Lands Specialist Tracy Covey  
Policy Analyst Jennifer Teed (867) 767-9185 ext. 24015
Lands Specialist Steve Schwarz (867) 767-9185 ext. 24117
Summer Student Erin Reece (867) 767-9185 ext. 24102
Fax   (867) 669-0905
     
Geomatics and Information Technology
Manager, Geomatics and Information Technology Bill Peck (867) 767-9184 ext. 24098
Geomatics Analyst Logan Rudkevitch (867) 767-9184 ext. 24096
     
BEAUFORT DELTA REGION
Regional Superintendent Donald Arey (867) 777-8906
Manager, Resource Management Herbert Allen (867) 777-8907
Lands Officer  Naokah Mistaken Chief (867) 777-8909
Corporate Services Manager Tannis Bain (867) 777-8903
Fax   (867) 777-2090
     
SAHTU REGION
Regional Superintendent Trevor Bremner (867) 587-7206
Manager, Resource Management Jonathan Gillingham (867) 587-7205
Lands Officer Trine Nes (867) 587-7204
Corporate Services Manager Kelly Louison (867) 587-7222
Summer Student Tamara Schisholm  
Fax   (867) 587-2928
     
NORTH SLAVE REGION
Regional Superintendent Scott Stewart (867) 767-9187 ext. 24185
Manager Diamond Resource Management Jamie Steele (867) 767-9187 ext. 24188
Resource Management Officer III Nahum Lee (867) 767-9187 ext. 24187
Resource Management Officer III Tom Bradbury (867) 767-9187 ext. 24196
Resource Management Officer III Joseph Heron (867) 767-9187 ext. 24192
Manager, Resource Management Clint Ambrose (867) 767-9188
Lands Officer Brandon Bradbury (867) 767-9187 ext. 24193
Resource Management Officer I  Karine Gignac (867) 767-9187 ext. 24189
Corporate Services Manager David Monroe (867) 767-9187 ext. 24198
Lands Officer Sylvia Charlo (867) 767-9187 ext. 24186
Summer Student Hannah Paulson (867) 767-9187 ext. 24195
Fax   (867) 873-9754
     
SOUTH SLAVE REGION - FORT SMITH OFFICE
Regional Superintendent Leslie Wiltzen (867) 872-2558 ext. 23
Manager, Resource Management Katie White (867) 872-2558 ext. 25
Lands Officer Gaylen Pischinger (867) 872-2558 ext. 26
Lands Officer Dominque Soucy (867) 872-2558 ext. 22
Corporate Services Manager Jessica Doherty (867) 872-2558 ext. 21
Summer Student Joshua Bevan  
Fax   (867) 872-3472
     
SOUTH SLAVE - HAY RIVER AREA OFFICE
Manager, Resource Management Norman McCowan (867) 874-6995 ext. 24
Resource Management Officer II Jayda Robillard (867) 874-6995 ext. 22
Summer Student Georgia Dawson  
Fax   (867) 874-2460
 
DEHCHO REGION
Regional Superintendent Kyle Christiansen (867) 695-2626 ext. 202
Manager, Resource Management Danielle Rogers (867) 695-2626 ext. 205
Resource Management Officer II Andrew Lirette (867) 695-2626 ext. 206
Corporate Services Manager Leslie Kjeldsli (867) 695-2626 ext. 201
Summer Student Abigail Pascua-Matte  
Fax   (867) 695-2615